Overview of Spanish Artists
(list in chronological order)

Painters Sculptors

Painters

Name Time-line School Influenced by
UNKNOWN MASTERS (13th-14th centuries)

BASSA, Ferrer (active 1324-1348) Catalan
BASSA, Arnau (active c. 1350-1400) Catalan Ferrer Bassa
SERRA, Jaume (d. after 1405) Catalan Ferrer Bassa
SERRA, Pere (active 1363-1399) Catalan Ferrer Bassa
BORRASSA, Lluis (c. 1360-1425) Catalan Sienese
MARZAL DE SAX, Andrés (active 1393-1410) Valencia International Gothic
MARTORELL, Bernat (1400-1452) Catalan Luis Borrassa
MUR, Ramon de (active c. 1400-1450) Catalan Franco-Flemish
DALMAU, Luis (active 1428-61) Valencia Jan van Eyck
FRANCÉS, Nicolás (active 1424-1468) León French
BURGOS, Juan de (active in 1450s) León Nicolás Francés
INGLÉS, Jorge (active 1450s) Castilian Rogier van der Weyden
CORDOBA, Pedro de (active in 1470s) Cordoba French
HUGUET, Jaume (c. 1415-1492) Catalan Bernat Martorell
GARCIA, Pere (active 1455-1479) Catalan Luis Dalmau
BERMEJO, Bartolomé (active 1474-1498) Cordoba Dirk Bouts
BERRUGUETE, Pedro (1450-1504)
Flemish, Italian
GALLEGO, Fernando (c. 1440-1507) Salamanca Dirk Bouts
UNKNOWN MASTERS (15th century)

ABADIA, Juan de la (active 1470-1490) Huesca
MASTER OF AVILA (active 1475-1500) Avila Fernando Gallego
MASTER of the Catholic Kings (active 1485-1500)

REIXACH, Juan (active c. 1450-1500) Valencia Flemish
SANCHEZ, Pedro (active c. 1450-1500) Seville
BORGOÑA, Juan de (d. 1554) Toledo Pedro Berruguete
FERNÁNDEZ, Alejo (c. 1475 - c. 1545) Seville Flemish, Italian
JUAN DE FLANDES (c. 1465-1519) Castilian Flemish
MACHUCA, Pedro (1490/95-1550) Granada Raphael
MASIP, Vicente (c. 1475-1545) Valencia Raphael
BUDAPEST MASTER (active c. 1500)
Franco-Flemish
OSONA, Rodrigo the Younger (active 1505-1530) Valencia Osona the Elder
YANEZ DE LA ALMEDINA, Fernando (active 1505-36) Valencia Leonardo
CAMPAÑA, Pedro de (1503-1580) Seville Raphael
JUANES, Juan de (c. 1523-1579) Valencia Raphael
MORALES, Luis de (c. 1520-1586) Badajoz Leonardo da Vinci
SANCHEZ COELLO, Alonso (1531-1588) Madrid Anthonis Mor
NAVARRETE, Juan Fernández de (1538-1579) Madrid Titian
CARDUCHO, Bartolomé (1554-1608) Madrid Italian
GRECO, El (1541-1614) Toledo Tintoretto
PANTOJA DE LA CRUZ, Juan (1553-1608) Madrid Sanchez Coello
SANCHEZ COTÁN, Juan (1561-1627)

VÁZQUEZ, Alonso (c. 1565-c. 1608) Seville Maarten van Heemskerck
PACHECO, Francisco (1564-1644) Seville
GONZÁLEZ, Bartolomé (1564-1627) Madrid Pantoja de la Cruz
RIBALTA, Francisco (1565-1628) Valencia Caravaggio
ROELAS, Juan de las (c. 1560-1625) Seville Tintoretto
TRISTÁN, Luis (1586-1624) Toledo El Greco
CAJES, Eugenio (1575-1634)
Italian
CARDUCHO, Vicente (1576-1638) Madrid Michelangelo
THEOTOKOPOULOS, Jorge Manuel (1578-1631) Toledo El Greco
CASTELLÓ, Vicente (1588-1636) Valencia Francisco Ribalta
COLLANTES, Francisco (1599-1656) Madrid Vicente Carducho
HAMEN, Juan van der (1596-1631)
Flemish
LEDESMA, Blas de (documented 1602-1614) Granada
ORRENTE, Pedro (1580-1645) Valencia Francisco Ribalta
RIBALTA, Juan (1597-1628) Valencia Francisco Ribalta
HERRERA, Francisco the Elder (c. 1590-1656) Seville Juan de las Roelas
ESPINOSA, Juan Bautista de (c. 1590-c. 1641) Madrid
MAINO, Fray Juan Bautista (1581-1649) Toledo Italian
RIBERA, Jusepe de (1591-1652) Naples Caravaggio
BARRERA, Francisco (1595-1658) Madrid Juan van der Hamen
FERNÁNDEZ, Juan (El Labrador) (d. 1657)

MARTÍNEZ, Jusepe (1600-1682) Saragossa Jusepe de Ribera
RAMIREZ, Felipe (doc. 1628-1631) Toledo
ESPINOSA, Juan de (doc. 1628-1659) Madrid El Labrador
VELÁZQUEZ, Diego Rodriguez de Silva (1599-1660) Madrid Francisco Pacheco
ZURBARÁN, Francisco de (1598-1664) Seville Ribera, Murillo
CANO, Alonso (1601-1667) Granada Francisco Pacheco
CAMPROBÍN, Pedro de (1605-1674) Seville Luis Tristán
CASTILLO, Antonio del (1616-1668) Cordoba Zurbarán, Bloemaert
HIEPES, Tomás (c. 1610-1674) Valencia
MAZO, Juan Bautista Martinez (1610/15-1667) Madrid Velázquez
DÍAZ, Diego Valentín (1586-1680) Valladolid
PONCE, Antonio (1608-1677) Madrid Juam van der Hamen
PEREDA, Antonio de (1611-1678) Madrid
ARELLANO, Juan de (1614-1676) Madrid Jan Brueghel the Elder
RIZI, Francisco (1614-1685) Madrid Vicente Carducho
CARREÑO DE MIRANDA, Juan (1614-1685) Madrid Rubens, Titian
CAMILO, Francisco (1615-1673) Madrid Rubens
MURILLO, Bartolomé Esteban (1617-1682) Seville
ZURBARÁN, Juan de (1622-1649) Seville Francisco de Zurbaran
IRIARTE, Ignacio de (1621-1670) Seville
CEREZO, Mateo (c. 1626-1666) Madrid Carreño da Miranda
HERRERA, Francisco the Younger (1622-1685) Seville Murillo
CABEZALERO, Juan Martín (1633-1673) Madrid Carreño da Miranda
ESCALANTE, Juan Antonio Frias (1633-1670) Madrid Van Dyck, Murillo
ANTOLINEZ, José (1635-1675) Madrid Velázquez, Murillo
VALDÉS LEAL, Juan de (1622-1690) Seville Antonio de Pereda
PÉREZ SIERRA, Francisco (1627-1709) Madrid Aniello Falcone
PÉREZ, Bartolomé (1634-1693) Madrid Juan de Arellano
COELLO, Claudio (1642-1693) Madrid Rubens, Titian
NÚÑEZ DE VILLAVICENCIO, Pedro (1640-1700) Seville Mattia Preti
CORTE, Gabriel de la (1648-1694) Madrid
PALOMINO, Acislo Antonio (1655-1726) Cordoba Valdés Leal

Sculptors

Name Time-line School Influenced by
MASTER MATEO (active 1161-1217) Romanesque
UNKNOWN MASTERS (13-16th centuries)

ALMONACID, Sebastián de (c. 1460-1526)
Hispano-Flemish
SILOE, Gil de (d. c. 1501) Burgos Gothic
ZARZA, Vasco de la (d. 1524) Avila Fancelli
ARFE, goldsmith family (16th century)

FORMENT, Damian (active 1500-1540) Saragossa
BIGARNY, Felipe (c. 1470-1543) Castilian French Gothic
BERRUGUETE, Alonso (1488-1561)
Leonardo, Raphael
ORDÓÑEZ, Bartolomé (c. 1490-1520)
Andrea Sansovino
SILOE, Diego de (c. 1495-1563)
Gil de Siloe
JORDAN, Esteban (1534-1600) Castilian Alonso Berruguete
JUNI, Juan de (1506-1577) Valladolid
HERNANDEZ, Jeronimo (c. 1540-1586) Seville
FERNÁNDEZ, Gregorio (c. 1576-1636) Valladolid Juan de Juni
MONTAÑEZ, Juan Martinez (1568-1649) Seville
PEREYRA, Manuel (1588-1683)

CANO, Alonso (1601-1667) Granada Martinez Montañez
ROLDÁN, Pedro (1624-1699) Seville Alonso Cano
MENA, Pedro de (1628-1688) Granada Alonso Cano

Painters Sculptors